答案:C.介词for后面接动词.用+ing形式.其否定应该

作者:答案:C.介词for后面接动词.用+ing形式.其否定应该 来源:未知 2021-07-22   阅读:

答案:C.介词for后面接动词.用+ing形式.其否定应该在+ing形式前加not.41.答案:B.promise后面为同位语从句.说明诺言的内容.

答案:C.介词for后面接动词.用+ing形式.其否定应该在+ing形式前加not. 41. 答案:B.promise后面为同位语从句.说明诺言的内容. 【查看更多】

 

题目列表(包括答案和解析)

 

第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

         根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。(答案填写在第二卷指定地方)

56     You don’t need to admire those people who have beautiful houses with large gardens and swimming pools or those who have nice cars and a lot of money and so on. Why? Because those who have big houses may often feel lonely and those who have cars may want to walk on the country roads at their free time.

      57     When you are in trouble at school, your friends will help you; when you study hard at your lessons, your parents are always taking good care of you; when you get success, people will say congratulations to you; when you do something wrong, people around you will help you; and when you do something good to others, you will feel happy.     58    If you notice a bit of them, you can see that happiness is always around you.

   Happiness is not the same as money.     59     When you are poor, you can also say you are very happy, because you have something else that can’t be bought with money. When you meet with difficulties, you can say loudly that you are very happy, because you have more chances to challenge yourself. So you cannot always say you are poor or you have bad luck. As the saying goes, life is like a revolving(旋转的) door.     60   If you take every chance you get, you can be a happy and lucky person.

A.All these are your happiness.

B.Without money, we can live a happy life.

C.Happiness is for everyone.

D.She has no chance to go to school.

 E.It is a feeling of your heart.

F.You are happy when you help a helpless man.

G.In fact, happiness is always around you if you put your heart into it.

 

查看答案和解析>>

完形填空(共20题,每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答案标在答题卡上。

A farmer had a cow(牛). He 36  very good care of this cow and one day when it was ill. He was very _ 37 . He telephoned the vet(兽医).

“What’s the problem?” the vet  38  him when he arrived.

“My cow is ill,” the farmer said. “I don’t know what’s the matter  39  her. She’s lying down and won’t_ 40 up. She won’t eat, and she’s making a strange 41 .” The vet looked at the cow.

“She’s certainly ill.” he said, “and she needs to take some very strong 42 .” He took a bottle out of his box, and put two pills(药丸)into his  43 .

“Give her these,” he said. “The pills should make her 44 .”

45 should I give them to her?” the farmer asked.

The vet gave him a  46  tube(管子).

“Put this tube in her mouth, ”he said, “then put the pills in the  47  and blow(吹). That’ll make it.”

The vet went 48  .

The next day he came to the  49  again. The farmer was sitting outside his house and  50  worried.

“How’s your cow?” the vet asked.

“No  51  ,”the farmer said. “and I’m feeling very well myself.”

“Oh?” the vet said.“ 52 .”

“I did  53  you said,” the farmer answered.“ I put the tube in the cow’s mouth and then put two pills  54  it.”

“And?” the vet asked.

“The cow  55 ,”the farmer said.  

1. A. made          B. took            C. got           D. carried

2. A. happy          B. glad            C. attractive      D. worried

3. A. asked          B. told            C. said           D. spoke

4. A. in             B. to              C. with          D. for

5. A. stand           B. take            C. throw         D. cut

6. A. performance     B. line             C. song         D. voice

7. A. rest            B. wind            C. cold         D. medicine

8.A. mouth          B. nose            C. hand         D. Face

9. A. ill              B. humorous        C. better        D. fierce

10.. A. Why           B. What           C. When         D. How

11. A. thick           B. slim            C. wide          D. short

12. A. tube            B. vase            C. door          D. house

13. A. with            B. away           C. on            D. at

14..A. factory          B. garden          C. park          D. farm

15. A. tasted           B. sounded        C. looked        D. listened

16. A. change          B. happiness       C. reality         D. feast

17. A. When           B. What           C. Who         D. Why

18. A. that             B. what           C. when         D. which

19. A. up              B. on             C. in            D. down

20. A. apologize        B. blew           C. admire         D. balance

 

 

查看答案和解析>>

_________ to the efforts by the headmaster, I can go back to school now.

A.

Stick

B.

Refers

C.

Leads

D.

Thanks

【答案】D

【解析】略

【题型】单项选择

【适用】较易

【标题】2010年广东省曾宪梓中学高二上学期英语10月月考英语卷

【关键字标签】介词短语

【结束】

6【题文】---What are the police doing?

---They are _________the mountain ___________ the escaped prisoner.

A.

searching, in

B.

searching at, for

C.

searching, for

D.

searching for, for

【答案】C

【解析】略

【题型】单项选择

【适用】较易

【标题】2010年广东省曾宪梓中学高二上学期英语10月月考英语卷

【关键字标签】介词

【结束】

7【题文】The young dancers looked so charming in their beautiful clothes that we took __________ pictures of them.

A.

many of

B.

a large amount of

C.

the number of

D.

masses of

【答案】D

【解析】略

【题型】单项选择

【适用】较易

【标题】2010年广东省曾宪梓中学高二上学期英语10月月考英语卷

【关键字标签】量词

【结束】

8【题文】___________ in thought, he almost ran into the car in front of him

A.

Losing

B.

Having lost

C.

Lost

D.

To lose

【答案】C

【解析】略

【题型】单项选择

【适用】较易

【标题】2010年广东省曾宪梓中学高二上学期英语10月月考英语卷

【关键字标签】非谓语动词

【结束】

9【题文】The old lady treats the boy as if he __________ her own child.

A.

had been

B.

was

C.

were

D.

is

【答案】C

【解析】略

【题型】单项选择

【适用】较易

【标题】2010年广东省曾宪梓中学高二上学期英语10月月考英语卷

【关键字标签】虚拟语气

【结束】

10【题文】John wasn’t quite _________ the way the barber cut his hair.

A.

satisfied with

B.

gone with

C.

satisfying with

D.

satisfy with

【答案】A

【解析】略

【题型】单项选择

【适用】较易

【标题】2010年广东省曾宪梓中学高二上学期英语10月月考英语卷

【关键字标签】非谓语动词

【结束】

11【题文】He __________ starve to death ___________ beg for food on the street.

A.

would rather, when

B.

would rather, than

C.

would rather, then

D.

prefer, than

【答案】B

【解析】略

【题型】单项选择

【适用】较易

【标题】2010年广东省曾宪梓中学高二上学期英语10月月考英语卷

【关键字标签】固定句式

【结束】

12【题文】He regretted very much __________ unkind things about his friends.

A.

having said

B.

to say

C.

said

D.

to be said

【答案】A

【解析】略

【题型】单项选择

【适用】较易

【标题】2010年广东省曾宪梓中学高二上学期英语10月月考英语卷

【关键字标签】非谓语动词

【结束】

13【题文】It is considered no use _________ against the deadly disease.

A.

struggling

B.

struggle

C.

to struggle

D.

for struggle

【答案】A

【解析】略

【题型】单项选择

【适用】较易

【标题】2010年广东省曾宪梓中学高二上学期英语10月月考英语卷

【关键字标签】非谓语动词

【结束】

14【题文】I saw Bob play the piano at John’s party and on that __________ he was simply brilliant.

A.

scene

B.

occasion

C.

circumstance

D.

situation

【答案】B

【解析】略

【题型】单项选择

【适用】较易

【标题】2010年广东省曾宪梓中学高二上学期英语10月月考英语卷

【关键字标签】名词

【结束】

15【题文】It was such an __________ performance that it ___________ all the audience.

A.

astonished, astonishing

B.

astonished, astonished

C.

astonishing, astonishing

D.

astonishing, astonished

【答案】D

【解析】略

【题型】单项选择

【适用】较易

【标题】2010年广东省曾宪梓中学高二上学期英语10月月考英语卷

【关键字标签】非谓语动词

【结束】

16【题文】The telephone system _________ during the big earthquake in Sichuan Province.

A.

broke down

B.

broke into

C.

broke up

D.

broke through

【答案】A

【解析】略

【题型】单项选择

【适用】较易

【标题】2010年广东省曾宪梓中学高二上学期英语10月月考英语卷

【关键字标签】动词短语

【结束】

17【题文】They had their electricity __________ because they didn’t pay the bill.

A.

cut out

B.

cut off

C.

cut up

D.

cut down

【答案】B

【解析】略

【题型】单项选择

【适用】较易

【标题】2010年广东省曾宪梓中学高二上学期英语10月月考英语卷

【关键字标签】动词短语

【结束】

 

查看答案和解析>>

阅读文章后,从第50至53题所给A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳答案。

       For the first 10 years after the Wright brothers' original flight in 1903, flying was only a sport.It was a pastime for daredevils (不怕死的人).One very determined daredevil was Bessie Coleman.She was the first black woman to fly an airplane.

       Coleman, born in Texas in 1892, the tenth of 13 children, dreamed of becoming a pilot.To earn money for flying lessons, she washed other people's laundry.At the age of 19 she took a train to Chicago, where she began to study in a beauty school.For five years she worked in a barbershop, and then she looked for a flying school.There were none in the United States that would teach women, but Coleman heard that there were schools in France that would.So she studied the language and sailed off to France.

       When she returned to the United States in 1921, Coleman was the first licensed black woman pilot.Her "aerial acrobatic (航空特技)exhibitions" impressed audiences.She took her airplane through loop-the-loops and flew upside down.She did slow rolls and sharp rolls.Audiences were amazed when she performed a move called "falling leaf."

       Coleman became a famous person.She performed her acrobatic flights all over the country.She also spoke to African-American audiences in schools, churches, and theatres.Fly, she told them.Be a part of the new aviation(航空) industry.Many young African-American men listened to her.Some became honored military pilots during World War II.Many others made their careers in aviation.

       On April 29, 1926, Coleman was flying when a tool carelessly left in the airplane hit the control stick.The plane went into a dive and did not recover.The daring 34-year-old pilot was killed.

1.Bessie Coleman went to France to ____.

       A.work in a barbershop             B.study the language

       C.look for a flying school            D.take flying lessons

2.Which of the following is probably an "aerial acrobatic"?

       A.Flying upside down.                B.Speaking to audiences.

       C.Getting a pilot's licence.         D.Impressing audiences.

3.The underlined word "exhibition" in paragraph 3 means _____.

       A.a holding back           B.a public show      

       C.falling leaf                 D.loop-the-loops

4.What would be the best title for the passage?

       A.An early daredevil           B.The first flying woman

       C.A pioneer in aviation               D.The first licensed black pilot

 

查看答案和解析>>

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并把答案填在题号前括号内。

You Did More Than Carry My Books

   Mark was walking home from school one day when he noticed the boy ahead of him had dropped all of the books he was carrying, along with a baseball bat and several other things. Mark __16__ down and helped the boy pick up these articles. __17__they were going the same way, he helped to carry some of them for him. As they walked Mark __18_ the boy’s name was Bill, that he __19__ computer games, baseball and history, that he was having a lot of _20_ with his other subjects and that he had just broken _21__ with his girlfriend.

   They arrived at Bill’s home first and Mark was __22__in for a Coke and to watch some television. The afternoon passed __23__ with a few laughs and some shared small talk, and then Mark went home. They __24__ to see each other around school, had lunch together once or twice, and then both ended up from the same high school. Just three weeks before __ 25_ , Bill asked Mark if they _26_ talk.

   Bill __27__ him of the day years ago when they had first met. “ Do you __28__ wonder why I was carrying so many things home that day?” asked Bill. “ You see, I __29__ out my locker because I didn’t want to leave a mess ( 脏乱) __30__ anyone else . I had planned to run away and I was going home to __31__ my things. But after we spent some time together __32_ and laughing, I realized that __33_ I had done that , I would have _34_ a new friend and missed all the fun we would have together. So you see, Mark , when you picked up my books that day, you did a lot more . You __35__ my life.

1.A. fell                   B. sat                               C. lay                         D. knelt

2.A. Although          B. Since                   C. After                              D. Until

3.A discovered          B. realized                         C. said                       D. decided

4.A. played                            B. loved              C. tried                      D. made

5.A. questions          B. ideas                   C. trouble                            D. doubt

6.A. up                    B. out                      C. off                      D. away

7.A. called                             B. helped             C. invited                   D. invited

8.A. peacefully         B. willingly            C. freely                               D. pleasantly

9.A. continued          B. agreed                          C. forced                   D. offered

10.A. graduation       B. movement            C. separation           D. vacation

11.A. would             B. should                          C. could                     D. must

12.A. demanded       B. reminded             C. removed                         D. asked

13.A. ever                             B. usually             C. even                     D. never

14.A. checked          B. took                    C. cleaned                           D. put

15.A. over                             B. into                 C. with                      D. for

16.A. find                B. pick                    C. pack                               D. hold

17.A. talking            B. playing                          C. reading                D. watching

18.A. before             B. if                        C. while                              D. as

19.A. forgotten         B. passed                           C. left                        D. lost

20.A. helped          B. recovered C. improved      D. changed 

 

查看答案和解析>>

分享给小伙伴们:
答案:C.介词for后面接动词.用+ing形式.其否定应该:如果本文侵犯了您的权利, 请联系本网立即做出处理,谢谢。
下一篇:没有了
答案:C.介词for后面接动词.用+ing形式.其否定应该相关文章